Read picks up D2CCA All-America Honorable Mention

Read picks up D2CCA All-America Honorable Mention

EAST STROUDSBURG, Pa. – Carson-Newman senior Tom Read picked up his first All-America nod as he was named an Honorable Mention by the Division II Conference Commissioners Association on Friday.

The accolade marks the midfielder's fourth this postseason. He was named an All-Southeast Region First Team player in November, allowing him to be nominated for an All-America spot.

Read finished 2017 with team-high 11 goals, two being game winners, along with three assists for 25 points, also a team-leading total. He started in all 18 games for the Eagles this season. His 71 attempted shots placed him at eighth-most in a season in program history.

His three-year career with C-N saw him move into top spots for team statistical records including the second-most career assists with 31, sixth-most points (79), eighth-most goals (24), sixth-most game-winning goals (5), second-highest shots attempted (219) along with the third-highest shots falling on goal (93).

Read was one of three players from the South Atlantic Conference to be tabbed as All-Americans, all landing as Honorable Mentions.

The release from the D2CCA can be viewed in its entirety here.

2017 Division II Conference Commissioners Association Men's Soccer All-America First Team

Pos.       Name                                            School                                                      Class          Hometown

GK          Paulo Pita                                    Charleston (W.Va.)                              So.              Sao Paulo, Brazil
F              * Aidan Apodaca                      California Baptist                                  Sr.               Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
F              John Haist                                    Colorado School of Mines                 Jr.               Wantage, England
F              Sergi Monso                               Cal Poly Pomona                                  Sr.               Barcelona, Spain
F              Brogan Shrimpton                   Davenport (Mich.)                               Jr.               Benoni, South Africa
M            Chahin Aghrim                          Goldey-Beacom (Del.)                        Jr.               Bonn, Germany
M            Esteban Berumen $                 Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.)        Sr.               Pittsburg, Calif.
M            Moshe Perez                             Colorado Mesa                                     Jr.               Beercheeva, Israel
M            Gabriel Torres                           District of Columbia                            So.              Salvador, Brazil
B             Magnus Kristensen #%          Simon Fraser (B.C.)                              Sr.               Stavanger, Norway
B             Ty Mobley $                                St. Edward's (Texas)                           Sr.               Deer Park, Texas
B             Abe Placito                                  California Baptist                                  Sr.               Perris, Calif.
B             Thomas Vancaeyezeele         Charleston (W.Va.)                              Sr.               Caan, France

* Ron Lenz National Player of the Year

$ 2016 1st team

# 2016 2nd team
% 2013 1st team

Second Team

GK          Carlos Rubio                               Ohio Valley (W.Va.)                             Sr.               Valencia, Spain
F              Kaleb Jackson                            Rockhurst (Mo.)                                   Sr.               St. Louis, Mo.
F              Lukas Ostermann                     LIU Post (N.Y.)                                       Sr.               Saterland, Germany
F              Will Roberts $&@                    Charleston (W.Va.)                              Sr.               Denbigh, Wales
F              Marek Weber                            Le Moyne (N.Y.)                                   Jr.               Fulda, Germany
M            Pierre Bocquet                          Midwestern State (Texas)                Sr.               Montreuil-Sur-Mer, France
M            Tom Deeley                                Lees-McRae (N.C.)                               Sr.               Oxford, England
M            Derick Gonzalez                        Fort Hays State (Kan.)                        Sr.               Houston, Texas
M            Patrick Guier $                           Charleston (W.Va.)                              Jr.               Aachen, Germany
B             Slater Elkind                               Colorado Mesa                                     Sr.               Encinitas, Calif.
B             Patrick Fitzgerald                      Midwestern State (Texas)                Jr.               Waterford, Ireland
B             Seiji Rose                                     Jefferson (Pa.)                                       Sr.               Toulouse, France
B             Niklas Tasky                                Lynn (Fla.)                                               Jr.               Hannover, Germany

$ 2016 1st team
& 2015 1st team
@ 2014 3rd team

Third Team

GK          Elliott Barker                              Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)                 So.              Harrogate, England
F              Juwon Akintunde                     West Virginia Wesleyan                    Sr.               London, England
F              Ali Brador                                    West Alabama                                       Sr.               Ronchin, France

F              Scott Doney                               Midwestern State (Texas)                Sr.               Tauranga, New Zealand
F              Finn Reese                                  Nyack (N.Y.)                                           Sr.               Hamburg, Germany
M            Kieran Bywater                         Charleston (W.Va.)                              Fr.               Manchester, England
M            Joe Garcia                                    Northeastern State (Okla.)               Jr.               Grand Prairie, Texas
M            Charlie Dennis                           Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)                 Sr.               Brighton, England

M            Christopher Makengo            Mercyhurst (Pa.)                                  Sr.               Lyon, France
B             Nadeer Ghantous                    Cal Poly Pomona                                  Jr.               Hifa, Israel
B             Juan Sanchez                             Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.)                 Jr.               Madrid, Spain

B             Jordan Skelton                          Lander (S.C.)                                          Jr.               Newcastle, England
B             Armando Tikvic                         Charleston (W.Va.)                              Fr.               Hamburg, Germany


Honorable Mention

GK          Wiktor Lasota                            Point Loma (Calif.)                               Sr.               Lodz, Poland
GK          Lucas Rezende                          Merrimack (Mass.)                              Sr.               Weymouth, Mass.
F              Jon Ander                                    Wingate (N.C.)                                      Sr.               Bilbao, Spain
F              Dylan Armstrong                      St. Edward's (Texas)                           Jr.               Newcastle, England
F              Ignacio de Goya                        Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)                            Sr.               Madrid, Spain
F              Sebastian Loibl                          Mount Olive (N.C.)                              So.              Passau, Germany
F              Leonardo Paiva $#                   Notre Dame (Ohio)                              Sr.               Vitoria, Brazil
M            Niki Grotz %                                Colorado School of Mines                 Sr.               Grafath, Germany
M            Hugo Gutierrez                         California Baptist                                  Sr.               Pico Rivera, Calif.
M            Adam Michel                              Rockhurst (Mo.)                                   Sr.               St. Louis, Mo.
M            Luis Najera, Jr.                           Cal Poly Pomona                                  Sr.               Tulare, Calif.
M            Tom Read                                    Carson-Newman (Tenn.)                   Sr.               London, England
M            Paul Smith                                   West Virginia Wesleyan                    Sr.               Glasgow, Scotland
M            Toni Soler                                    Adelphi (N.Y.)                                        Sr.               Valencia, Spain
M            Alun Webb                                 Lynn (Fla.)                                               Sr.               Llanduano, Wales
B             Keelby Espinola                         East Stroudsburg (Pa.)                       Sr.               Philadelphia, Pa.
B             Macauley King                           Young Harris (Ga.)                               Jr.               Narborough, England
B             Johan Mauritzson                    LIU Post (N.Y.)                                       Sr.               Halmstad, Sweden
B             Connor Mullen &                      Rockhurst (Mo.)                                   Sr.               St. Louis, Mo.

$ 2016 1st team
& 2016 3rd team
% 2015 1st team
# 2015 3rd team