Moodie Announces 2011 Men's Soccer Recruiting Class

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn. – Carson-Newman head coach Richard Moodie has added 15 men's soccer signees for the 2011 season.

Moodie, who took over the Eagle program in February, begins his first season this when the Eagles open Sept. 1 at home against Milligan.

"I feel we have met a lot of our needs with this incoming class," Moodie said. "We've been playing catch up since being named head coach only a few weeks before the spring signing period, but I'm very excited about the incoming class. Your first (recruiting) class is probably your most important, and this group has a very bright future on the field and in the classroom at Carson-Newman."

The signing class has a heavy in-state flavor. Ten of the 15 signees are from the state of Tennessee, including a number from the immediate area.

Last season, the Eagles were 12-5-1 overall and 8-1 in South Atlantic Conference play, capturing the league title.

2011 Carson-Newman Soccer Signees
Wade Collins – M – Knoxville, Tenn./Halls HS

Three-year captain...Earned All-District honors all four years and All-Region accolades in 2010 and 2011...Named District Defender of the Year in 2010 and Midfielder of the Year in 2011...Member of the National Honor Society...Received the Johnny Mauer Outstanding Scholar Athlete Award.

Nickolas Martin – GK – Russellville, Tenn./Morristown East HS
Named team captain in both soccer and football...Helped lead Morristown East to a berth in the District 2-3A semifinals...Graduated with High Honors.

Andrew Fielder – M/D – Talbott, Tenn./Morristown West HS
Garnered first team All-District and All-Region honors...Named team captain...Helped lead Morristown West to a District 2-3A title and a berth in the Class 3A sectionals...Also ran cross country...Graduated with Second Honors.

Corbin Marine – M/D – Seymour, Tenn./Seymour HS
Named All-District and team MVP as a senior...Earned All-District honors as a junior...Helped lead Seymour to a district championship during junior campaign.

Matheus Bachi – D – Caxias do Sul, Brazil/University of the Cumberlands
Started 19 matches in 2010 for the University of the Cumberlands...Tallied three goals and dished out one assist.

Joao Pedro Dobes Teixeira Dowsley – F – Colegio Qi/Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Standout in both soccer and tennis at Colegio Qi.

Miguel Henry – M – Berlin, Germany/Northeast HS
Two-sport standout at Northeast High School...Named team captain...Nominated for Wendy's High School Heisman Award...Also played football...Received State of Tennessee Honorable Tim Barnes and Curtis Johnson General Assembly Certificate of Honor.

Franklin Taylor – M – Hendersonville, Tenn./Hendersonville HS
Helped guide Hendersonville to four straight district and regional championships and a state title in 2010...Hendersonville finished 2010 ranked No. 6 in ESPN's Fab 50 poll and No. 11 in the NSCAA final national poll.

Christopher Trejo – D – Guatemala City, Guatemala/Waldorf College
Played in 10 matches, including eight starts, for Waldorf College in 2010...Scored one goal...Was a standout in both soccer and track at El Shaddai High School...Named team captain and MVP as a junior and senior.

Benjamin Young – GK – Talbott, Tenn./Morristown West HS
Three-time All-Conference performer at Morristown West...Helped lead the Trojans to four conference championships...Also a standout in swimming...Named team MVP and co-captain of the swim team...Was an eight-time qualifier for state...Swam at Indian River State College and became a three-time All-American and NJCAA national champion...Graduate Morristown West with First Honors.

David Baird – M – Hendersonville, Tenn./Hendersonville HS
Starter at Hendersonville High School...Helped lead Hendersonville to four straight district and regional titles, three straight sectional titles (2008, 2009, 2010) and a state title in 2010...Hendersonville finished 2010 ranked No. 6 in ESPN's Fab 50 poll and No. 11 in the NSCAA final national poll...Graduate with honors.

Mitchell Williams – M/F – Knoxville, Tenn./Wilson Central HS
Five-sport standout at Wilson Central...Named team captain, offensive MVP, All-District and All-Tournament...Played in East-West All-Star game...Also played basketball, ran cross country and was a member of the wrestling and swimming teams...Member of the National Honor Society.

Jordan Mumford – D – Mt. Juliet, Tenn./Wilson Central HS
Earned All-District honors in 2009...Named Most Improved in 2008...Was team captain as a sophomore, junior and senior...Also played hockey.

Young Woo Cha – M – Seoul, South Korea/King's Academy
Two-sport standout at King's Academy...Received the Playmaker Award for soccer...Helped lead King's Academy to the semifinals of the state tournament...Also played football.

Arthur Gray – D – Hendersonville, Tenn./Hendersonville HS
Named first team THSSCA All-State and first team All-Mid-state as a senior...Earned District Nine Defensive Player of the Year and team MVP honors in 2011 and was named a THSSCA/TACA All-Star...Received first team TSWA and THSSCA All-State honors in 2010 as well as first team All-Mid-state, team MVP, All-District Nine and Sumner County Co-Defensive Player of the Year accolades...Earned All-District and All-County honors in 2009... Helped lead Hendersonville to four straight district and regional titles, three straight sectional titles (2008, 2009, 2010) and a state title in 2010...Hendersonville finished 2010 ranked No. 6 in ESPN's Fab 50 poll and No. 11 in the NSCAA final national poll.

Eagles fall to Young Harris
October 26, 2011 Eagles fall to Young Harris
LMU blocks Eagles' path, 3-0
September 29, 2011 LMU blocks Eagles' path, 3-0