May 27, 2011

Eagles' signing list now at 85

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn. — The Carson-Newman Eagles have signed 85 student-athletes on National Signing Day, C-N head coach Ken Sparks announced Wednesday.

The Eagles went 7-4 in 2010, including a 5-2 mark in South Atlantic Conference play. C-N will open spring practice on Feb. 19

Carson-Newman head coach Ken Sparks on Carson-Newman's signing class:

"We're excited that some quality young men have made the decision to join our program," Sparks said. "I feel like we've signed some difference makers, and not just on the football field, but men that will make a difference in this world. We wanted a group of kids that felt like the Lord was leading them here with a chance to influence the future of Carson-Newman football and the future of the world."

2011 Carson-Newman Football Signees

Steven Nelson
DB/Returner – 5-11 – 175 – Warner Robins, Ga./Northside
Played for Head Coach Kevin Kinsler...Was All-Middle Georgia as a returner with five punt returns for touchdowns this year (Returned another four touchdowns that were called back due to penalty)...Was all region defensive back...Was selected to play in the GACA North/South All-Star Classic...Recorded 30 Tackles, 6 INTs on the year.

Garrett Teague
DL – 6-2 – 260 – Decatur, Ala./Decatur
Garnered All-Region 8-6AAA honors in 2009 and 2010…Recorded eight sacks as a senior...Named to All-Huntsville Team in 2010…Played in Alabama North/South All-Star game.

Steven Isom
WR – 6-4 – 175 – Maryville, Tenn./Alcoa
Named All-State in 2010 and All-Region and All-Blount County in both 2009 and 2010...Helped lead Alcoa to four straight TSSAA state championships.

Kenneth Wagstaff
LB – 6-1 – 190 – Henrico, Va./Hermitage
Received first team All-District and second team All-Region honors...Named honorable mention All-Metro...Recorded 84 tackles, 11 sacks and one interception...Guided Hermitage to 15-1 record and runner-up finish in Class 3A Division

Benjamin McCauley
OL – 6-3 – 295 – Canon, Ga./Franklin County
All-Region and preseason All-State selection in 2010...Played in North-South All-Star game...Also a standout at wrestling and baseball.

Kenneth Hutchinson
RB – 5-11 – 180 – Kingsland, Ga./Camden County
Garnered All-State honors as a senior and All-Region accolades as a junior and senior...Helped lead Camden County to region titles as a sophomore, junior and senior and state titles during sophomore and junior seasons.

Sherrod Mitchell
OL – 6-0 – 245 – Carrollton, Ga./Carrollton
Played for Head Coach Rayvan Teague...Played for a Carrollton team that was runner up in the state championship game for Class AAA in 2010 and finished the season 14-1...Played both offensive line and defensive line...Was a team Captain...Was awarded team Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman.

Dylan Turner
OL – 6-2 – 255 – Portal, Ga./Emmanuel County Institute
Played for his father Milan Turner at ECI...Was first team All-Region in 2008,2009 and 2010...Was GACA All-State in 2009 and 2010...Named Atlanta Journal Constitutional All State in 2009 and 2010...Received FCA leadership award in 2008,2009 and 2010...Was a 2007 State Champ...Won best Defensive Lineman 2010...Had a career record of 49-6 at ECI.

William Lowe
DL – 6-3 – 255 – Richlands, Va./Richlands
Garnered All-State honors in 2009 and 2010 as well as All-SW District and All-Region IV accolades...Named Bristol Herold Courier Defensive Player of the Year in 2010, All-SW District Defensive Player of the Year (2009, 2010) and All-Region IV, Division 3 Defensive Player of the Year...Guided Richlands to four district titles, three region championships and two state playoff appearances...Also a track standout.

Jake Armstrong
DB – 5-11 – 206 – Murfreesboro, Tenn./Blackman
Received All-District honors and Captain Award...Led Blackman to a 21-4 record and district titles during junior and senior seasons.

Tim Barbee
WR – 5-11 – 191 – Springfield, Tenn./Springfield
Guided Springfield to an 8-2 record and berth to the TSSAA state playoffs...Received Best Wide Receiver award.

Cassadine Blassingame
ATH – 6-1 – 180 – Toccoa, Ga./Stephens County
Received first team All-Region honors at wide receiver and as a return man.

Jake Thornton
OL – 6-0 – 265 – Toccoa, Ga./Stephens County
First team All-Region performer in 2010...Received Wendy's Heisman Trophy from Stephens County...Helped lead Stephens County to region championships in 2007 and 2008...Also played baseball.

Peter Epps
OL – 5-11 – 300 – Morristown, Tenn./Morristown West
Garnered All-Conference and All-Lakeway honors...Named Star Character Athlete...Helped guide Morristown West to a conference title and berth to the TSSAA playoffs all four years.

Corey Hall
OL – 6-4 – 280 – Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
Named first team All-Big Eight...Played a key role in an offense that averaged 418 yards and 39.4 points per game...Graded out at 87 percent and had 46 pancake blocks in 2010...Led Indians to a perfect 10-0 regular season and berth in the TSSAA state playoffs in 2010.

Sean Seabolt
QB/DB – 6-0 – 165 – Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
Named All-Big Eight Outstanding Player of the Year...Voted team's Most Valuable Player and Captain...Became first player in Dobyns-Bennett history to rush and throw for more than 1,000 yards in a season with 1,091 yards through the air and 1,043 yards rushing...Recorded 38 tackles and one interception on defense...Led the Indians to a perfect 10-0 regular season and berth in the TSSAA state playoffs in 2010.

Chris Sensabaugh
RB/DB – 5-10 – 195 – Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
Named All-State and All-Conference as a senior and Most Valuable Player...Became Dobyns-Bennett's all-time leading rusher with 4,273 yards for his career...Led the Indians to a perfect 10-0 regular season and berth in the TSSAA state playoffs in 2010.

Taylor Bozeman
LB 6-0 215 Hendersonville, Tenn./Hendersonville
All-County and All-District performer...Helped guide Hendersonville to an 11-4 record and TSSAA state runner-up finish in 2010...Also a track standout.

Andrew Montgomery
LB – 5-9 – 220 – Nashville, Tenn./Overton
Recipient of 67th Hume Award, which is presented annually to an outstanding player from Nashville who excels in sportsmanship, scholarship and football ability...Recorded 51 tackles, three sacks and one interception as a senior.

Christian Cardwell
OL – 6-6 – 270 – Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood
Three-sport standout at Brentwood...Won the Speed/Strength Award...Helped lead Brentwood to three district championships and a TSSAA state semifinal appearance in 2009...Also played basketball and ran track.

Mack Norman
OL – 6-2 – 255 – Ooltewah, Tenn./East Hamilton
Named first team All-District as an offensive lineman.

Jordan Taylor
OL – 6-5 – 291 – Elizabethton, Tenn./Unaka
Named All-Conference and All-Region...Led Unaka to TSSAA state playoff appearances in 2007, 2009 and 2010...Also played baseball.

Chris Turrentine
OL – 6-5 – 320 – Smyrna, Tenn./Smyrna
Received All-County and All-Region honors...Named Most Valuable Player-Offensive Lineman...Led Smyrna to a 13-2 record and TSSAA Class 6A state runner-up finish in 2010...Also played basketball.

Nate Smith
DL – 6-1 – 330 – Smyrna, Tenn./Smyrna
Second team All-District performer...Named Defensive Line MVP...Received Leadership Award... Led Smyrna to a 13-2 record and TSSAA Class 6A state runner-up finish in 2010.

Keith Reid
LB/DL – 6-3 – 230 – Pittsburgh, Pa./Northeast
Two-year starter for Northeast... Helped guide Northeast to quarterfinals of TSSAA Class 5A state playoffs.

Darrion Perkins
WR – 6-1 – 185 – Clarksville, Tenn./Northeast
Named All-Region and All-Area...Received Defensive MVP honors...Helped guide Northeast to quarterfinals of TSSAA Class 5A state playoffs.

Steven Patton
LB – 6-1 – 190 – Troy, Tenn./Obion County Central
Named All-District in 2009 and 2010...Helped lead Obion County Central to consecutive TSSAA state playoff berths for first time in school history.

Joey Young
OL/DL – 6-1 – 235 – Clarksville, Tenn./West Creek
Received All-Area and All-District honors...Led West Creek to berth in the TSSAA Class 5A state playoffs.

Richard Cook
DB – 6-2 – 175 – Clarksville, Tenn./Clarksville
Named All-Region, All-Area and All-District...Led Clarksville to berth in the TSSAA state playoffs.

Zachary Kountz
DL – 6-2 – 225 – Jefferson City, Tenn./Jefferson County
Earned All-Conference and All-Region honors...Helped lead Jefferson County to a berth in the TSSAA Class 6A state playoffs...Also and All-Conference performer in track and field.

Johnny Hampton
OL – 6-3 – 300 – Gainesville, Ga./North Forsyth
Three-time All-Region and All-County performer…Named Team Captain…Member of the 1,000 pound club all four years…Also played baseball and basketball.

Devyn McNabb
OL/DL – 6-1 – 290 – Gallatin, Tenn./Gallatin
Named Most Valuable Lineman in 2007 and 2008...Helped lead Gallatin to a District runner-up finish in both 2009 and 2010.

Britton Woodall
TE/WR – 6-5 – 215 – Franklin, Tenn./Christ Presbyterian Academy
All-District performer at Christ Presbyterian Academy in 2009 and 2010.

Randall Freeman
RB – 5-10 – 205 – Ooltewah, Tenn./Ooltewah
Named All-Region 5-6A in 2009 and 2010 and Chattanooga Best of Preps Offense in 2010…Placed fourth in state track meet in the shot in Class 3A and eighth in triple jump.

Brett Bonner
OL – 6-1 – 295 – Chattanooga, Tenn./Boyd Buchanan
Garnered All-District honors at Boyd Buchanan.

Justin Lopez
OL – 6-4 – 280 – Abingdon, Va./Virginia High
Received All-State, All-Region and All-Conference accolades…Named Conference Lineman of the Year in 2009 and 2010...Received Team MVP award.

Cody Carter
OL – 6-3 – 285 – Abingdon, Va./Tennessee High
Named second team All-Conference…Selected to play in FCA All-Star game.

Hunter Blair
OL – 6-2 – 265 – Memphis, Tenn./Evangelical Christian
Received All-District honors in 2010…Helped lead Evangelical Christian to TSSAA Division II Class A state semifinal appearances in 2009 and 2010.

Caleb Priest
QB/DB – 6-0 – 190 – Cordova, Tenn./First Assembly Christian School
Named first team All-District and received MVP honors in 2010…Also an All-District performer in 2009.

Marcellus Pack
TE/OL – 6-2 – 220 – Jackson, Tenn./Liberty Magnet
Two-sport standout at Liberty Tech…Helped guide the Crusaders to a 9-3 record and a berth in the TSSAA Class 4A state playoffs.

Richard Manning
ATH – 5-9 – 175 – Birchwood, Tenn./Ooltewah
A two-time Chattanooga Times Free Press Player of the Week award winner…Helped lead Ooltewah to a region title in 2009…Also a standout wrestler at Ooltewah, winning a region championship and qualifying for state.

Andre Kratt
DB – 6-0 – 197 – Orlando, Fla./First Academy
Standout at First Academy…Also starred in basketball, winning Defensive Player of the Year honors…Helped lead First Academy to a district football championship in 2008 and a district basketball title in 2010.

Charles Rhea
P/DB – 5-10 – 175 – Norcross, Ga./Norcross
Named first team All-Gwinnett County.

Anthony Baskin  
DB/RB – 6-1 – 203 – Inkster, Mich./Louisburg CC
Garnered All-State and All-Region honors at South Lyon High School…Was a Rivals.com Top 250 player, a four star athlete and a Blue Chip recruit as a senior…Rushed for more than 1,300 yards and 20 touchdowns and tallied 83 tackles during senior campaign…Recorded 41 tackles, two interceptions, two sacks, five tackles for loss and two fumble recoveries last season at Louisburg Community College…Was also a standout in track, wrestling and basketball at South Lyon.

Simon Dobbins               
DB – 5-9 – 170 – Milton, Ga./Milton
Standout at Milton High School in Milton, Ga. …Received the Glenn Stevens Coaches Choice Award as a senior.

Danny Chastain        
QB – 5-10 – 170 – Sevierville, Tenn./Sevier County
A three-time All-IMAC performance and two-time IMAC Athlete of the Year…Also named IMAC Player of the Year as a senior…Helped guide the Smoky Bears to an undefeated regular season and a berth in the TSSAA Class 6A state playoffs.

Peyton Landers               
LB/RB – 6-1 – 195 – Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden
An All-District performer at Bearden…Named District 4-3A Fullback of the Year as a junior…Helped guide the Bulldogs to a 26-10 record during his career and berths in the TSSAA Class 6A state quarterfinals and semifinals…Also an All-State wrestler.

Alex Pauley                     
LB – 6-2 – 205 – Summerfield, N.C./Northwest Guilford
Received All-Conference and All-Area honors at Northwest Guilford…Helped guide Northwest Guilford to a 9-4 record, including a conference title and trip to the second round of the state playoffs…Played in the North Carolina-South Carolina Shrine Bowl…Also received All-Conference honors in track.

Austin Pauley          
LB/RB – 6-1 – 195 – Summerfield, N.C./Northwest Guilford
Named an All-Area performer at Northwest Guilford… Helped guide Northwest Guilford to a 9-4 record, including a conference title and trip to the second round of the state playoffs…Received the Coaches Viking Award…Also won a gold medal for track in the North Carolina State Games.

Eric Cain                         
LB – 5-10 – 205 – Jefferson City, Tenn./Jefferson County
Received All-Inter Mountain Athletic Conference honors…Named Lakeway Area and IMAC Defensive Player of the Year as a senior…Earned the Captain Award as a junior and senior…Helped lead Jefferson County to a share of the IMAC title and a berth to the TSSAA Class 6A state players during his senior year.

Anthony Goins                
DB – 6-0 – 192 – Dandridge, Tenn./Jefferson County
Earned All-Inter Mountain Athletic Conference honors at running back as a senior…Named All-IMAC at quarterback as a junior… Helped lead Jefferson County to a share of the IMAC title and a berth to the TSSAA Class 6A state players during his senior year…Also played basketball and ran track for the Patriots.

Donivan Kennedy   
OL – 6-2 – 250 – Talbott, Tenn./Morristown West
Received All-Inter Mountain Athletic Conference honors at Morristown West…Helped guide Morristown West to a conference title and berth to the TSSAA playoffs all four years.

Darius Childs
LB/DL – 6-1 – 180 – Clarksville, Tenn./West Creek
Standout at West Creek High School in Clarksville, Tenn. …Also a two-time state qualifier in wrestling.

Franklin Martin    
DB – 6-0 – 192 – McMinnville, Tenn./Warren County
Named Team Captain and received Defensive Back of the Year award.

Heath Rutherford   
OL/DL – 6-2 – 248 – Elizabethton, Tenn./Happy Valley
Named second team All-Conference…Also a two-time Carter County Player of the Week…Second on the team in tackles…Helped lead Happy Valley to the TSSAA state playoffs…Also played basketball.

Vincente Jordan      
OL – 6-4 – 325 – Chattanooga, Tenn./Boyd-Buchanan
Named All-State and Chattanooga Times Free Press Best of Preps…Also a two-time All-Region performer…Participated in the Toyota East-West All-Star game…Helped lead Boyd-Buchanan to a runner-up finish in the 2009 TSSAA Class 2A state playoffs.

Doug Smith          
DL – 6-3 – 230 – Soddy-Daisy, Tenn./Soddy-Daisy
Three-sport standout at Soddy-Daisy…Named All-Region…Also played basketball and ran track.

Jordan Setterlind            
DB – 6-0 – 183 – Asheville, N.C./A.C. Reynolds
Named PFL All-Conference and NACA All-Conference in both 2008 and 2009…Received Max Preps Player of the Week honors in 2010 and Asheville Saints Defensive MVP honors in 2009…Helped guide A.C. Reynolds to a 2010 conference championship and a 2010 ESPN Great America Rivalry Series championship…Helped win a NACA eight-man national title in 2008…Also played baseball.

Dustin Curtis                   
OL – 6-2 – 270 – Kingston, Tenn./Roane County
A two-sport standout at Roane County High School.

Derrick Steele                  
WR/DB – 5-7 – 160 – Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett
Three-year starter for the Indians…Named All-Conference in 2009 and 2010…Voted team captain as a senior…Recorded 27 receptions for 728 yards and seven touchdowns at receiver as a senior…Tallied 32 tackles and five interceptions at defensive back…Helped guide Dobyns-Bennett to an 11-1 record in 2010 and a berth in the TSSAA Class 6A state playoffs.

Braden Nolan
QB – 5-11 – 188 – Woodstock, Ga./Etowah
Named 2010 Offensive Player of the Year and first team All-Region 5-5A…Six-time Player of the Week and two-time Cherokee Athlete of the Week…Named 2009 Cherokee Quarterback of the Year…Helped lead Etowah to region titles in both 2008 and 2010…Also ran track and played lacrosse at Etowah.

Duval Davis
RB – 5-8 – 180 – Clarksville, Tenn./West Creek
Two-time All-Region performer for West Creek…Helped guide West Creek to a berth in the Class 5A playoffs as a second year school…Also ran track at West Creek and was a four-time region competitor.

Deshon Collins      
DL – 6-2 – 280 – Birmingham, Ala./Lambuth
Played last two seasons at Lambuth University in Jackson, Tenn. …Standout at Clay-Chalkville High School in Pinson, Ala. …Named team captain at Clay-Chalkville and received Pat Patrick Best of the Best honors in the state of Alabama…Helped lead Clay-Chalkville to a berth in the state playoffs…Also played basketball, baseball and ran track.

Lenner Rogers                
DL – 6-5 – 290 – Elaine, Ark./Lambuth
Played two seasons at Lambuth University in Jackson, Tenn. …Was an All-State, All-Conference and All-District performer at Elaine High School in Elaine, Ark. …Helped lead Elaine to a district title in 2002…Also played basketball, baseball and ran track.

Luis Doray      
DL – 6-2 – 285 – Lake Worth, Fla./Lambuth
Played three seasons at Lambuth University in Jackson, Tenn. …Was an All-Region performer at Park Vista High School in Lake Worth, Fla. …Named Most Improved Defensive Player…Helped guide Park Vista to a district championship and to the third round of the state playoffs…Also played basketball, soccer and ran track.

William Alderman
LB/DL – 6-2 – 225 – Winston-Salem, N.C./Hernando HS, FL.
Three-time All-County and All-Region performer (2008, 2009, 2010)…Named Defensive MVP in 2009 and team captain in 2010…Received 2008 Outstanding Defensive Back/Linebacker award…Recipient of 2010 Chuck Yoder Award, which goes to the most outstanding student-athlete…Also a track and basketball standout at Hernando.